Dumps Nearby

LandfillVerified October 2026

Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station

Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station is a landfill in Florence, AL, in Lauderdale County. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. It is listed for household trash & bulky items, construction debris, yard waste & brush, tires and appliances. It is one of 3 drop-off sites we list in Lauderdale County.

Address5700 Highway 157 N (Cloverdale Road), Florence, AL 35633
Directions
CountyLauderdale County, AL
Phone(256) 760-5878
Websitelauderdalecountyal.gov
HoursOpening times are missing from our sources, so confirm them first.
FeesFree for residents
AccessPublic drop-off run by a city, county or district
AcceptsHousehold trash & bulky items, Construction debris, Yard waste & brush, Tires, Appliances
Not acceptedappliances with freon

Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: lauderdalecountyal.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Lauderdale County

Before you go

Other landfills nearby

More in Lauderdale County

All 3 drop-off sites in Lauderdale County · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Alabama

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station?

5700 Highway 157 N (Cloverdale Road), Florence, AL 35633.

What can I drop off at Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station?

Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items, construction debris, yard waste & brush, tires and appliances. Not accepted: appliances with freon.

Is Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station open to the public?

Public drop-off run by a city, county or district, as far as our sources show.

Is Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station free?

It is free for residents, according to the operator.

What other landfills are near Lauderdale County Landfill and Transfer Station?

Morris Farm Sanitary Landfill in Rogersville (32 mi).

Reviews

Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.