Transfer stationVerified October 2026
Burney Transfer Station
Burney Transfer Station is a transfer station in Shasta County, CA, listed under Burney. A private company runs it. Expect to pay at the scale house, and check whether they take small loads from residents. Listed materials: household trash & bulky items, household hazardous waste, electronics, scrap metal and appliances. Shasta County has 18 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 21105 Black Ranch Road, Burney, CA 96013 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Shasta County, CA |
| Phone | (530) 335-2723 |
| Website | shastacounty.gov |
| Hours | Wed: 8 am to 4 pm Sat: 8 am to 4 pm |
| Fees |
|
| Access | Privately owned, fees at the scale house |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items, Household hazardous waste, Electronics, Scrap metal, Appliances, batteries, motor oil, paint |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: shastacounty.gov, shastacounty.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Shasta County
- Current Waste Management residential customers in unincorporated Shasta County can apply for one free Anderson Landfill voucher per household per calendar year, good for up to 3 cubic yards of household trash or up to 3 bulky items. Vouchers cannot be transferred, and the county dump days have been replaced by this program. Source
- A $12.00 fee may apply if a load is not tarped (stated on the Anderson Landfill voucher page). Source
Before you go
- A cargo net or tarp keeps bags and boards in place and saves an uncovered-load fee.
- Most dumps turn away hazardous waste, so keep paint and chemicals out of the load.
- Some private sites only serve contractors and haulers; check first.
- Keep your receipt; some sites need it for return visits or disputes.
Other transfer stations nearby
- Hours: Sat: 8 am to 3 pm
- Round Mountain Transfer Station Transfer station
- Little Valley Transfer Station Transfer station
- Whitmore Transfer Station Transfer station
- Shingletown Transfer Station Transfer station
More in Shasta County
All 18 drop-off sites in Shasta County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · California
Frequently asked questions
Where is Burney Transfer Station?
21105 Black Ranch Road, Burney, CA 96013. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.
What can I drop off at Burney Transfer Station?
Burney Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items, household hazardous waste, electronics, scrap metal and appliances.
Is Burney Transfer Station open to the public?
Privately owned, fees at the scale house.
How much does it cost to dump at Burney Transfer Station?
Up to 2 cans or bags (minimum): $23.33; Each additional can or bag: $7.12; 1-ton truck, per ton: $136.63; Appliance (washer, dishwasher, water heater): $22.87 each. Burney Disposal rate schedule effective July 1, 2025. Loose refuse rates range from $45.61 to $96.10 depending on height and bed length.. Source checked October 2026.
When is Burney Transfer Station open?
Wed: 8 am to 4 pm; Sat: 8 am to 4 pm.
What other transfer stations are near Burney Transfer Station?
Fall River Mills Transfer Station in Fall River Mills (13 mi), Round Mountain Transfer Station in Burney (17 mi) and Little Valley Transfer Station in Burney (23 mi).
Reviews
Be the first to review this site: was it easy to find, and how was the line?