Dumps near Windham, CT
Within 25 miles of Windham we list 60 places to drop off waste, 54 of them for household trash and bulky items. Windham Transfer Station is the nearest, roughly 3.1 miles away. There is no landfill within 25 miles; transfer stations take the trash instead. For paint and chemicals, use Lebanon Transfer Station (4.3 mi).
Search from your address in Windham
Household trash & bulky items
- Windham Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm … Household trash, up to 15 gallon bag: $2Household trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Willimantic Waste Volume Reduction Facility Transfer station
- Franklin Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hampton/Scotland Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Tue: 8:30 am to 4 pm … 30-35 gallon bag of trash: $4.00Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Hours: Sat: 9 am to 3 pm … Auto or light truck tire (on or off rim): $5 eachHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Chaplin Transfer Station Transfer station
- Canterbury Transfer Station Transfer station
- Sprague Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Main Accumulation Area Transfer station
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 8 am to 2:45 pm … Household garbage, residential: $165 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
- Ashford Transfer Station Transfer station
- Colchester Transfer Station Transfer station
- Bozrah Transfer Station Transfer station
- Brooklyn Transfer Station Transfer station
- Plainfield Transfer Station Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debris
- Hours: Tue: 8 am to 6 pm … Demolition material and general debris: $40 per cubic yard (minimum $5.00)Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsElectronicsTiresScrap metal
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 3:50 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Eastford Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm … Large green trash bags: $15 per roll
- Griswold Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Hours: 1st and 3rd Sat: 8 am to 12 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Preston Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm … Annual permit: $120.00 per vehicleHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Tolland Transfer Station Transfer station
- Marlborough Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed-Sat: 7 am to 2:45 pm Yearly permit: $45.00Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Tue: 9 am to 3:30 pm … Car tire: $1Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Sat: 7:30 am to 3 pm Vehicle sticker (July 1 - June 30): $10Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteScrap metal
- East Haddam Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Hours: Mon: 7:30 am to 3:30 pm … Passenger tire: $2 eachHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Hours: Thu: 8 am to 3:15 pm … Annual vehicle sticker: $95 ($40 for seniors and disabled residents)Household trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brushElectronicsTiresAppliances
- Hours: Wed: 12 pm to 3:45 pm … Household sticker (2 years): $40Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteTiresAppliances
- Hours: Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat: 7 am to 3 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Wed: 5 pm to 8 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 8 am to 3:30 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Hours: Wed-Sat: 7 am to 4 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Town of Waterford Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Tue-Sat: 7:15 am to 2:30 pm
- Household trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
- Lyme Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:30 am to 11:30 am … Household trash (resident): $80 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Mon: 7:30 am to 4 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsElectronics
- Haddam Transfer Station Transfer station
- South Windsor Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Tue, Thu, Sat: 7 am to 2:45 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brush
- Hours: Wed-Sat: 8 am to 4 pm Annual permit: $110
- Thompson Transfer Station Transfer station
- Mira Regional Transfer Station Transfer station
- Town of Glastonbury Bulky Waste Facility Transfer station
Paint, chemicals & batteries
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm … Household trash, up to 15 gallon bag: $2Household trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Tue: 8:30 am to 4 pm … 30-35 gallon bag of trash: $4.00Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Hours: Sat: 9 am to 3 pm … Auto or light truck tire (on or off rim): $5 eachHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 8 am to 2:45 pm … Household garbage, residential: $165 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
- Hours: Wed: 8 am to 4 pm … Annual permit: $120.00 per vehicleHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Wed-Sat: 7 am to 2:45 pm Yearly permit: $45.00Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Tue: 9 am to 3:30 pm … Car tire: $1Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Sat: 7:30 am to 3 pm Vehicle sticker (July 1 - June 30): $10Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteScrap metal
- Hours: Mon: 7:30 am to 3:30 pm … Passenger tire: $2 eachHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
- Hours: Wed: 12 pm to 3:45 pm … Household sticker (2 years): $40Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteTiresAppliances
- Hours: Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat: 7 am to 3 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Household trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 7:30 am to 11:30 am … Household trash (resident): $80 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
Recycling, yard waste & debris
- Pmr - Willimantic, CT Scrap metal yard
- Superior Recycling, LLC C&D recycler
- Empire Tire of Edgewater II, LLC, INC. Tire recycler
- Connecticut Scrap LLC Scrap metal yard
- Harvest New England (Thompson Farm Volume Reduction Plant) Compost & yard waste site
- G&S Scrap Metal Scrap metal yard
County pages
Nearby cities
Frequently asked questions
Where is the closest dump to Windham?
Windham Transfer Station in Windham, about 3.1 miles from downtown Windham. It is a transfer station.
Is there a landfill near Windham?
Not within 25 miles. Trash goes through transfer stations such as Windham Transfer Station.
Where can I get rid of paint and chemicals near Windham?
Lebanon Transfer Station, 4.3 miles away, takes household hazardous waste.
What does the dump cost near Windham?
Lebanon Transfer Station: household trash, up to 15 gallon bag $2; Mansfield Transfer Station: 30-35 gallon bag of trash $4.00; Coventry Transfer Station: auto or light truck tire (on or off rim) $5 each
Which county is Windham in?
Windham is in Windham County. Windham County has its own page with every site.