Convenience centerVerified October 2026
Laie Refuse Convenience Center
Laie Refuse Convenience Center is a convenience center (citizen drop-off site) in Honolulu County, HI, listed under Laie. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. Materials on record: household trash & bulky items. We list 54 other drop-off sites in Honolulu County.
| Address | 56-020 Kamehameha Hwy, Laie, HI 96762 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Honolulu County, HI |
| Phone | (808) 293-8714 |
| Website | honolulu.gov |
| Hours | Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm Closed Christmas and New Year's Day |
| Fees | Not published. Charges at sites like this usually depend on weight and vehicle size. |
| Who can use it | Residents only |
| Access | Operated by a local government agency |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: honolulu.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Honolulu County
- Residents may make two loads per day at city disposal sites. Delivery vehicles are limited to sedans, SUVs, pickup trucks and mini-vans; trailers are restricted. Residents with trailers or larger rentals need preapproval by emailing disposal@honolulu.gov and may use transfer stations only (not convenience centers). Source
- Convenience centers are for residents only and open Mon-Sun 7 a.m.-6 p.m.; transfer stations serve residents and businesses. Source
Before you go
- Bring a tarp and straps. Most dumps want loads secured.
- Keep recyclables and yard waste separate; they often go to a different pile or are cheaper.
- Sort recyclables, metal and yard waste before you go; many sites have separate areas for them.
Other convenience centers nearby
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pmHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteTires
- Hawaii Marine Cleaning Hazardous waste drop-off
More in Honolulu County
All 55 drop-off sites in Honolulu County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Hawaii
Frequently asked questions
Where is Laie Refuse Convenience Center?
56-020 Kamehameha Hwy, Laie, HI 96762. The Directions link opens the route in Google Maps.
What can I drop off at Laie Refuse Convenience Center?
Laie Refuse Convenience Center is listed for household trash & bulky items.
Can non-residents use Laie Refuse Convenience Center?
No, it is for residents only.
When is Laie Refuse Convenience Center open?
Mon-Sun: 7 am to 6 pm. Closed Christmas and New Year's Day.
What other convenience centers are near Laie Refuse Convenience Center?
Wahiawa Refuse Convenience Center in Wahiawa (14 mi), Waipahu Refuse Convenience Center in Waipahu (19 mi) and Waianae Refuse Convenience Center in Waianae (22 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Laie?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Kawailoa Transfer Station (Haleiwa), about 9.1 miles away.
Reviews
No ratings so far. Did they turn anything away? Others would like to know.