Dumps Nearby

Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing

Behr Iron & Metal

Behr Iron & Metal is a scrap metal yard in Northbrook, IL, in Cook County. Because it is a private business, call ahead to check whether they accept loads from individuals and what they charge. Listed materials: scrap metal. It is one of 100 drop-off sites we list in Cook County.

Address2339 Scott Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062
Directions
CountyCook County, IL
Phone(847) 509-1001
HoursNo hours on record. A quick call saves a wasted trip.
FeesWe have no rate sheet for this site. Expect a charge by weight, by load or a flat minimum.
AccessCompany yard, check by phone before bringing a load
AcceptsScrap metal

From EPA data dated June 2020; not yet confirmed with the operator. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Before you go

Other scrap metal yards nearby

Dumps for household trash nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Cook County

All 100 drop-off sites in Cook County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Illinois

Frequently asked questions

Where is Behr Iron & Metal?

2339 Scott Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.

What can I drop off at Behr Iron & Metal?

Behr Iron & Metal is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.

Is Behr Iron & Metal open to the public?

Company yard, check by phone before bringing a load.

What other scrap metal yards are near Behr Iron & Metal?

American Chemet Corp - Sales & Executive Offices in Deerfield (3.2 mi), Sand Springs Metal Processing Corp in Highland Park (4.8 mi) and Maine Scrap Metal LLC in Des Plaines (5.5 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Northbrook?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is City of Chicago HHW Collection Facility, about 18 miles away.

Reviews

This site has no reviews yet. Tell others whether the gate fee matched what you expected.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.