Dumps Nearby

Compost & yard waste siteEPA / OSM listing

Christiansen Farms

Christiansen Farms is a compost and yard waste site in Will County, IL, listed under Peotone. A private company runs it. Expect to pay at the scale house, and check whether they take small loads from residents. It is listed for yard waste & brush. It is one of 25 drop-off sites we list in Will County.

Address12151 W Wilmington Rd, Peotone, IL 60468
Directions
CountyWill County, IL
Phone(708) 258-6128
HoursNo published schedule in our data. Ask by phone.
FeesNo fee schedule on file yet; see our dump fees page for typical published rates.
AccessRun by a waste company, expect a gate fee
AcceptsYard waste & brush

EPA record (June 2020). We have not verified hours or fees here. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Before you go

Other compost and yard waste sites nearby

Dumps for household trash nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Will County

All 25 drop-off sites in Will County · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Illinois

Frequently asked questions

Where is Christiansen Farms?

12151 W Wilmington Rd, Peotone, IL 60468. Signs at the entrance usually point to the scale house first.

What can I drop off at Christiansen Farms?

Christiansen Farms is listed for yard waste & brush. Accepted items can change, so check first.

Is Christiansen Farms open to the public?

Run by a waste company, expect a gate fee.

What other compost and yard waste sites are near Christiansen Farms?

Van Drunen Farms in Momence (15 mi), Starlight Drive in Compost Facility in Kankakee (15 mi) and Joyce Farms Recycling INC in Herscher (16 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Peotone?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Lake County SWMD Household Hazardous Waste Facility, about 32 miles away.

Reviews

Be the first to review this site: was it easy to find, and how was the line?

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.