Transfer stationVerified October 2026
Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station
Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station is a transfer station in Madison Heights, MI, in Oakland County. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. Listed materials: household trash & bulky items. It is one of 30 drop-off sites we list in Oakland County.
| Address | 29470 John R Rd, Madison Heights, MI 48071 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Oakland County, MI |
| Phone | (586) 772-8900 |
| Website | socrra.org |
| Hours | We could not find official hours. Call before loading up. |
| Fees | We have no rate sheet for this site. Expect a charge by weight, by load or a flat minimum. |
| Access | Public site, typically meant for residents |
| Accepts | Household trash & bulky items |
| Operator | SOCCRA |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: socrra.org. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Oakland County
- SOCRRA recycling/HHW/electronics/shredding drop-off in Troy is by appointment only (hhw.socrra.org or (248) 288-5150); residents of SOCRRA member communities plus certain Bingham Farms streets, City of Bloomfield Hills, Franklin Village; Rochester and Rochester Hills residents need a purchased paper voucher. Source
- RRRASOC member communities (Farmington, Farmington Hills, Milford village and township, Novi, South Lyon, Southfield, Walled Lake, Wixom) can drop off HHW free at ERG Environmental Services in Livonia, Mon-Fri 9-5. Source
Before you go
- Gates at smaller sites often close early or on certain weekdays; call first.
- Cover and tie down your load. Many sites charge extra for loose loads.
- Most dumps turn away hazardous waste, so keep paint and chemicals out of the load.
- Weekday mornings are often the quietest time at the scale.
Other transfer stations nearby
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 6 am to 10 am … Per ton: $75/ton
- City of Detroit DPW State Fair Yard Transfer station
- Express Waste Management Llc/Titan National Rentals LLC Transfer station
- Dinverno Recycling and Transfer Station Transfer station
- City of Warren Sanitation Division Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brush
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Household hazardous wasteElectronics
- Home pickup by ERG: $135 per stop plus $0.75 per poundHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsScrap metal
More in Oakland County
All 30 drop-off sites in Oakland County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Michigan
Frequently asked questions
Where is Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station?
29470 John R Rd, Madison Heights, MI 48071. The map link above starts navigation from your location.
What can I drop off at Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station?
Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items.
Is Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station open to the public?
Public site, typically meant for residents. Rules can differ for businesses and residents.
What other transfer stations are near Socrra Madison Heights Transfer Station?
Socrra Troy Transfer Station in Troy (4.3 mi), City of Detroit DPW State Fair Yard in Highland Park (5 mi) and Express Waste Management Llc/Titan National Rentals LLC in Warren (6 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Madison Heights?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Socrra, about 4.7 miles away.
Reviews
Been here recently? Let others know what they took and what you paid.