Dumps Nearby

LandfillVerified October 2026

Burnsville Sanitary Landfill

You will find Burnsville Sanitary Landfill in Burnsville, MN. It is a landfill in Dakota County. It is privately operated. Private landfills generally accept loads from the public for a gate fee, but rules differ, so call before you go. Listed materials: household trash & bulky items and construction debris. Dakota County has 42 sites in our directory, including this one.

Address2650 West Cliff Road, Burnsville, MN 55337
Directions
CountyDakota County, MN
Phone(866) 676-7150
Websitewmsolutions.com
HoursMon-Fri: 7 am to 4 pm
Closed Saturday, Sunday, New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas Day.
FeesWe have no rate sheet for this site. Expect a charge by weight, by load or a flat minimum.
AccessPrivately run, usually open to the public for a gate fee
AcceptsHousehold trash & bulky items, Construction debris
Not acceptedhazardous waste, construction debris
Paymentcard

Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: wmsolutions.com, dakotacountymn.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Dakota County

Before you go

Other landfills nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Dakota County

All 42 drop-off sites in Dakota County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

Where is Burnsville Sanitary Landfill?

2650 West Cliff Road, Burnsville, MN 55337.

What can I drop off at Burnsville Sanitary Landfill?

Burnsville Sanitary Landfill is listed for household trash & bulky items and construction debris. Not accepted: hazardous waste and construction debris.

Is Burnsville Sanitary Landfill open to the public?

Privately run, usually open to the public for a gate fee. Call if you are hauling for a business.

When is Burnsville Sanitary Landfill open?

Mon-Fri: 7 am to 4 pm. Closed Saturday, Sunday, New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas Day..

What other landfills are near Burnsville Sanitary Landfill?

Burnsville SLF in Burnsville (2.1 mi), Pine Bend Sanitary Landfill in Inver Grove Heights (11 mi) and Rice County Landfill in Dundas (28 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Burnsville?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is South Hennepin Recycling and Problem Waste Drop Off Center, about 3.8 miles away.

Reviews

Share your visit: hours, prices and rules change, and a recent review is the best check.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.