Compost & yard waste siteEPA / OSM listing
High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility
You will find High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility in Macedon, NY. It is a compost and yard waste site in Wayne County. It is privately operated. Private compost and yard waste sites generally accept loads from the public for a gate fee, but rules differ, so call before you go. It is listed for yard waste & brush. It is one of 9 drop-off sites we list in Wayne County.
| Address | Wayneport Road, Macedon, NY 14502 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Wayne County, NY |
| Phone | (585) 421-6210 |
| Hours | We have no confirmed hours on file; please phone ahead. |
| Fees | Fees unknown to us. Call and describe your load to get a quote. |
| Access | Commercial operator that usually takes public loads for a fee |
| Accepts | Yard waste & brush |
Source: EPA facility record, last updated June 2020. We have not checked it ourselves yet. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Hours are not on file, so phone first to make sure the gate is open.
- Check whether you need to book or register before your first visit.
- Gloves and closed shoes help when you unload by hand.
Other compost and yard waste sites nearby
- Vermi - Green Compost & yard waste site
- Manchester - Shortsville Composting Compost & yard waste site
- Ontario Composting Facility Compost & yard waste site
- Webster Highway Department Compost & yard waste site
- Northeastern Cattle Ranches Compost & yard waste site
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Hours: Tue-Fri: 9 am to 2:30 pm … Up to 7 kitchen bags (about one toter): $7Household trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushMattresses
- Waste Harmonics Transfer station
- Victor Transfer Station Transfer stationHours: Mon,Fri 7 am to 3:30 pm,Wed 7 am to 8 pm,Sat 7 am to 1 pm,Mon to Fri 7 am to 3:30 pm "Office"Household trash & bulky itemsTiresScrap metal
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Wed: 1 pm to 6:30 pm … Passenger tire (under 19.5 in), off rim: $7Yard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTiresScrap metal
More in Wayne County
All 9 drop-off sites in Wayne County · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · New York
Frequently asked questions
Where is High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility?
Wayneport Road, Macedon, NY 14502. The Directions link opens the route in Google Maps.
What can I drop off at High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility?
High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility is listed for yard waste & brush. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility open to the public?
As far as we know: commercial operator that usually takes public loads for a fee.
What other compost and yard waste sites are near High Acres Yard Waste Composting and Wood Chipping Facility?
Vermi - Green in Palmyra (6.5 mi), Manchester - Shortsville Composting in Manchester (9.2 mi) and Ontario Composting Facility in Ontario (12 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Macedon?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Monroe County Yard Waste Compost Facility, about 17 miles away.
Reviews
Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.