Dumps Nearby

Recycling centerEPA / OSM listing

Yorktown Recycling Center

Yorktown Recycling Center is a recycling and drop-off center in Yorktown Heights, NY, in Westchester County. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. It is listed for recyclables. We list 29 other drop-off sites in Westchester County.

Address5 Captain Kenneth Sgroi Plaza, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598
Directions
CountyWestchester County, NY
HoursNo published schedule in our data. Ask by phone.
FeesNot published. Charges at sites like this usually depend on weight and vehicle size.
AccessPublic drop-off run by a city, county or district
AcceptsRecyclables

Source: OpenStreetMap. We have not confirmed these details. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Westchester County

Before you go

Other recycling and drop-off centers nearby

Dumps for household trash nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Westchester County

All 30 drop-off sites in Westchester County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · New York

Frequently asked questions

Where is Yorktown Recycling Center?

5 Captain Kenneth Sgroi Plaza, Yorktown Heights, NY 10598. The Directions link opens the route in Google Maps.

What can I drop off at Yorktown Recycling Center?

Yorktown Recycling Center is listed for recyclables. Confirm by phone before you load up.

Is Yorktown Recycling Center open to the public?

Public drop-off run by a city, county or district; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.

What other recycling and drop-off centers are near Yorktown Recycling Center?

Town of Lewisboro Recycling Center in Ridgefield (13 mi), Westwood Department of Public Works Recycling Center in Westwood (23 mi) and Waldwick Recycling Center in Waldwick (25 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Yorktown Heights?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Household Material Recovery Facility (H-MRF), about 14 miles away.

Reviews

Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.