Compost & yard waste siteEPA / OSM listing
Lakeside Association
Lakeside Association is a compost and yard waste site in Sandusky, OH, in Erie County. It is privately operated. Private compost and yard waste sites generally accept loads from the public for a gate fee, but rules differ, so call before you go. Materials on record: yard waste & brush. We list 7 other drop-off sites in Erie County.
| Address | 236 Walnut Ave, Sandusky, OH 43440 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Erie County, OH |
| Phone | (419) 798-4461 |
| Hours | No published schedule in our data. Ask by phone. |
| Fees | No fee schedule on file yet; see our dump fees page for typical published rates. |
| Access | Privately owned, fees at the scale house |
| Accepts | Yard waste & brush |
From EPA data dated June 2020; not yet confirmed with the operator. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Confirm the schedule: many drop-offs close on holidays and some weekdays.
- Ask on the phone whether they take small loads from individuals.
- Weekday mornings are often the quietest time at the scale.
Other compost and yard waste sites nearby
- Bio Fill Compost & yard waste site
- Catawba Island Township Compost Facility Compost & yard waste site
- Barnes Nursery Yardwaste Compost & yard waste site
- The Chefs Garden INC Compost & yard waste site
- Sparky Weilnau Farms Compost & yard waste site
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Kelleys Island Transfer Facility Transfer station
- Put - in - Bay Township Transfer Station Transfer stationHousehold trash & bulky itemsYard waste & brush
- Republic Services of Sandusky - Transfer Facility Transfer station
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Erie County Sanitary Landfill LandfillHousehold trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous waste
- Hours: Mon: 9 am to 3 pm …Household hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
More in Erie County
All 8 drop-off sites in Erie County · Hazardous waste · Yard waste · Scrap metal · Ohio
Frequently asked questions
Where is Lakeside Association?
236 Walnut Ave, Sandusky, OH 43440. Follow the Directions link for the fastest route.
What can I drop off at Lakeside Association?
Lakeside Association is listed for yard waste & brush. Confirm by phone before you load up.
Is Lakeside Association open to the public?
Privately owned, fees at the scale house, as far as our sources show.
What other compost and yard waste sites are near Lakeside Association?
Bio Fill in Sandusky (1.5 mi), Catawba Island Township Compost Facility in Port Clinton (4.6 mi) and Barnes Nursery Yardwaste in Huron (12 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Sandusky?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Erie County Sanitary Landfill, about 16 miles away.
Reviews
No ratings so far. Did they turn anything away? Others would like to know.