Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road
Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road is a scrap metal yard in Charlotte, TN, in Dickson County. As a public facility it takes loads from residents; some public sites limit this to people who live in the area. Listed materials: scrap metal. Dickson County has 4 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 1001 Bowker Rd, Charlotte, TN 37036 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Dickson County, TN |
| Phone | (615) 789-5546 |
| Hours | Opening times are missing from our sources, so confirm them first. |
| Fees | Not published. Charges at sites like this usually depend on weight and vehicle size. |
| Access | Operated by a local government agency |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
From EPA data dated June 2020; not yet confirmed with the operator. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Call ahead: we do not have confirmed hours for this site.
- Sort recyclables, metal and yard waste before you go; many sites have separate areas for them.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- Devandry's Unlimited Recycling Scrap metal yard
- Shapiro Metals - Dickson Scrap metal yard
- Sa Recycling - Clarksville Scrap metal yardHours: Mon to Fri 8 am to 4 pm
- Sa Recycling - Nashville - Linder Industrial Dr. Scrap metal yard
- Psc Metals INC - Nashville Scrap metal yard
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Hours: Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
- Sam's Creek Disposal Transfer station
- Hours: Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat, Sun: 7 am to 6 pm
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Metro Nashville and Davidson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Facility Hazardous waste drop-off VerifiedHours: Tue-Sat: 8:30 am to 4:30 pm 3 bags of trash (max 30 gal each) plus 1 bulk item: FreeHousehold trash & bulky itemsFurniture & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- Hours: Mon-Sat: 7 am to 3:30 pm Commercial waste (Class I and III/IV): $75.00 per tonHousehold trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteElectronics
More in Dickson County
All 4 drop-off sites in Dickson County · Scrap metal · Tennessee
Frequently asked questions
Where is Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road?
1001 Bowker Rd, Charlotte, TN 37036. Directions open in Google Maps on your phone or computer.
What can I drop off at Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road?
Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road open to the public?
Operated by a local government agency; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.
What other scrap metal yards are near Dickson County Convenience Center - Bowker Road?
Devandry's Unlimited Recycling in Dickson (17 mi), Shapiro Metals - Dickson in Dickson (19 mi) and Sa Recycling - Clarksville in Clarksville (20 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Charlotte?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Metro Nashville and Davidson County Household Hazardous Waste Collection Facility, about 28 miles away.
Reviews
No ratings so far. Did they turn anything away? Others would like to know.