Electronics recyclerVerified October 2026
Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road)
You will find Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road) in Murfreesboro, TN. It is an electronics recycler in Rutherford County. As a public facility it takes loads from residents; some public sites limit this to people who live in the area. Materials on record: electronics. Rutherford County has 21 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 1140 Haley Road, Murfreesboro, TN Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Rutherford County, TN |
| Phone | (615) 898-7739 |
| Website | lavergnetn.gov |
| Hours | Tue, Sat: 10 am to 4 pm The county's own page lists the Haley Road convenience center as closed for remodeling; call to confirm before going. |
| Fees | Fees unknown to us. Call and describe your load to get a quote. |
| Access | Government-operated drop-off |
| Accepts | Electronics |
Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: lavergnetn.gov, rutherfordcountytn.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Rules in Rutherford County
- County convenience centers are for residential use only: one visit per day, one level pickup truck load of household trash, no box trucks, trailers up to 10 feet. Bulk items (couches, chairs, mattresses, furniture) are limited to three per day, and no bulk items are accepted on Sundays. Source
- Convenience centers do not take paint, TVs, computers, fluorescent bulbs, yard waste or brush, propane or gas tanks, oils, or construction and demolition debris. Yard waste can go to the county landfill or the Murfreesboro Mulch Facility. Source
- Convenience center hours: Tue, Wed and Fri 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat and Sun 7:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; closed Mon and Thu and on New Year's, Presidents' Day, Easter, Juneteenth, July 4, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day. Haley Road is listed as closed for remodeling. Source
Before you go
- Bring a photo ID; many public sites ask for proof of address.
Other electronics recyclers nearby
- Sims Recycling Solutions Electronics recycler
- Creative Recycling Electronics recycler
- Bionic Wireless Electronics recycler
- E - Surety Electronics recycler
- Green Earth Computer Recycling Services LLC Electronics recycler
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Rockwood Recycling - Murfreesboro Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Tue, Wed, Fri: 9:30 am to 5 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsScrap metal
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 4 am to 4 pm … Per ton (cash gate rate): $95.00
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Hours: Tue, Wed, Fri: 9:30 am to 5 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsHousehold hazardous wasteElectronicsScrap metal
- Hours: Mon-Fri: 9 am to 5 pm …Household trash & bulky itemsConstruction debrisYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteScrap metal
More in Rutherford County
All 21 drop-off sites in Rutherford County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Tennessee
Frequently asked questions
Where is Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road)?
1140 Haley Road, Murfreesboro, TN. Follow the Directions link for the fastest route.
What can I drop off at Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road)?
Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road) is listed for electronics.
Is Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road) open to the public?
Government-operated drop-off; we have not confirmed residency rules yet.
When is Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road) open?
Tue, Sat: 10 am to 4 pm. The county's own page lists the Haley Road convenience center as closed for remodeling; call to confirm before going..
What other electronics recyclers are near Rutherford County Electronics Recycling (Haley Road)?
Sims Recycling Solutions in La Vergne (15 mi), Creative Recycling in Nashville (24 mi) and Bionic Wireless in Nashville (27 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Murfreesboro?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Rutherford County Convenience Center - Leanna, about 7.3 miles away.
Reviews
Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.