Scrap metal yardEPA / OSM listing
Bobi Metal
Bobi Metal is a scrap metal yard in Harris County, TX, listed under Houston. Because it is a private business, call ahead to check whether they accept loads from individuals and what they charge. Listed materials: scrap metal. Harris County has 194 sites in our directory, including this one.
| Address | 810 Aldine Mail Road, Houston, TX 77037 Directions |
|---|---|
| County | Harris County, TX |
| Phone | (832) 770-9254 |
| Hours | Hours unknown to us so far. Check with the operator first. |
| Fees | No fee schedule on file yet; see our dump fees page for typical published rates. |
| Access | Commercial recycler; ask whether they take drop-offs from individuals |
| Accepts | Scrap metal |
This listing comes from the EPA debris recovery dataset (June 2020). Verification pending. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.
Before you go
- Check the hours by phone or on the operator website before you drive out.
- Some private sites only serve contractors and haulers; check first.
- Weekday mornings are often the quietest time at the scale.
Other scrap metal yards nearby
- Airline Scrap Metal INC Scrap metal yard
- La Raza Scrap Metal Scrap metal yard
- A & a Recycling Scrap metal yard
- Lone Star Scrap Metal LLC Scrap metal yard
- Junior Scrap Metal Scrap metal yard
Dumps for household trash nearby
- Sprint Recycling Center Northeast Transfer station
- R&J Transfer Station Transfer station
- Hours: Tue-Sun: 9 am to 6 pmFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushTires
Hazardous waste drop-off nearby
- Household hazardous wasteElectronicsTires
- City of Houston Kirkpatrick Neighborhood Depository / Recycling Center Hazardous waste drop-off VerifiedHours: Tue-Sun: 9 am to 6 pmFurniture & bulky itemsYard waste & brushHousehold hazardous wasteTiresScrap metal
More in Harris County
All 194 drop-off sites in Harris County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Texas
Frequently asked questions
Where is Bobi Metal?
810 Aldine Mail Road, Houston, TX 77037. The map link above starts navigation from your location.
What can I drop off at Bobi Metal?
Bobi Metal is listed for scrap metal. Accepted items can change, so check first.
Is Bobi Metal open to the public?
Commercial recycler; ask whether they take drop-offs from individuals. Rules can differ for businesses and residents.
What other scrap metal yards are near Bobi Metal?
Airline Scrap Metal INC in Houston (1.1 mi), La Raza Scrap Metal in Houston (1.3 mi) and A & a Recycling in Houston (1.4 mi).
Where can I take paint and chemicals near Houston?
The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is City of Houston Environmental Service Center - South, about 6.7 miles away.
Reviews
Nobody has rated this site yet. A short note on how long it took helps the next person.