Dumps Nearby

Transfer stationVerified October 2026

Washougal Transfer Station

Washougal Transfer Station is a transfer station in Washougal, WA, in Clark County. It is run by a public agency, so residents can usually drop off their own loads here. Listed materials: household trash & bulky items. Clark County has 8 sites in our directory, including this one.

Address4020 South Grant Street, Washougal, WA 98671
Directions
CountyClark County, WA
Phone(360) 835-2500
Websiteclark.wa.gov
HoursMon to Fri 7 am to 5 pm
Sat 8 am to 4 pm
Household hazardous waste days: 1st and 3rd Saturday of each month, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Call for general garbage drop-off hours.From OpenStreetMap, please confirm.
FeesRates are not published in our sources. Ask what they charge for a car or pickup load.
AccessRun by the county, city or a waste district
AcceptsHousehold trash & bulky items, hazardous waste
Not acceptedbusiness hazardous waste
Load coverLoads must be covered or tied down
OperatorColumbia Resource Company

Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: cityofvancouver.us, clark.wa.gov. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Clark County

Before you go

Other transfer stations nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Clark County

All 8 drop-off sites in Clark County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Construction debris · Scrap metal · Washington

Frequently asked questions

Where is Washougal Transfer Station?

4020 South Grant Street, Washougal, WA 98671.

What can I drop off at Washougal Transfer Station?

Washougal Transfer Station is listed for household trash & bulky items. Not accepted: business hazardous waste.

Is Washougal Transfer Station open to the public?

Run by the county, city or a waste district. Call if you are hauling for a business.

When is Washougal Transfer Station open?

Mon to Fri 7 am to 5 pm; Sat 8 am to 4 pm. Household hazardous waste days: 1st and 3rd Saturday of each month, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Call for general garbage drop-off hours.. (Hours from OpenStreetMap, please confirm before you go.)

What other transfer stations are near Washougal Transfer Station?

Dumpster Rental Gresham in Gresham (6.5 mi), Gresham Sanitary Service Birdsdale Collection Site in Gresham (7.1 mi) and Sandy Transfer Station in Sandy (13 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Washougal?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Environmentally Conscious Recycling, about 10 miles away.

Reviews

Been here recently? Let others know what they took and what you paid.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.