Dumps Nearby

Compost & yard waste siteVerified October 2026

City of Kenosha Compost Facility

City of Kenosha Compost Facility is a compost and yard waste site in Kenosha, WI, in Kenosha County. The site is operated by a local government or district and is meant for drop-offs by the public. Materials on record: household trash & bulky items and yard waste & brush. We list 9 other drop-off sites in Kenosha County.

Address4071 88th Ave, Kenosha, WI 53144
Directions
CountyKenosha County, WI
Phone(262) 653-4050
Websitekenosha.org
HoursMon-Sat: 8 am to 6 pm
Seasonal, April through November (2026 season opened April 6). Closed holidays.
FeesFree for residents
Who can use itResidents only. Proof: Proof of residency required
AccessRun by the county, city or a waste district
AcceptsHousehold trash & bulky items, Yard waste & brush
Not acceptedcommercial or contractor loads

Verified October 2026 from the operator's or county's own website. Sources: kenosha.org. Price or hours wrong? Tell us.

Rules in Kenosha County

Before you go

Other compost and yard waste sites nearby

Hazardous waste drop-off nearby

More in Kenosha County

All 10 drop-off sites in Kenosha County · Hazardous waste · Electronics · Tires · Yard waste · Scrap metal · Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

Where is City of Kenosha Compost Facility?

4071 88th Ave, Kenosha, WI 53144. The map link above starts navigation from your location.

What can I drop off at City of Kenosha Compost Facility?

City of Kenosha Compost Facility is listed for household trash & bulky items and yard waste & brush. Not accepted: commercial or contractor loads.

Can non-residents use City of Kenosha Compost Facility?

No, it is for residents only. Bring proof: Proof of residency required.

Is City of Kenosha Compost Facility free?

It is free for residents, according to the operator.

When is City of Kenosha Compost Facility open?

Mon-Sat: 8 am to 6 pm. Seasonal, April through November (2026 season opened April 6). Closed holidays..

What other compost and yard waste sites are near City of Kenosha Compost Facility?

Dk Recycling Organics in Pleasant Prairie (3.9 mi), Dk Organics in Pleasant Prairie (6.9 mi) and Waukegan Landscape Waste Compost Facility in Waukegan (16 mi).

Where can I take paint and chemicals near Kenosha?

The closest household hazardous waste drop-off we list is Residential Recycling Center, about 7 miles away.

Reviews

Still no reviews. If you used this site, a quick rating helps neighbors plan their trip.

Rate this site

Your rating

By submitting you agree to our review guidelines. Reviews are checked for spam automatically, but we cannot verify that you actually visited.